At one point in my life, I drew WoW comics in MS Paint

Whyyyyyyyy… it was not even that long ago. The idea came when Dark Legacy recruited some guild members using their world-famous comics. My guild, Evil Eye, desperately needed some fresh recruits as well. Naturally, I fired up good ol’ MS Paint and drew composed these masterpieces.

I dedicated a small blog for my 6 artistic pictures that you can reach by clicking the image:

4cs

10 years down the road

So, Legion is the very first expansion in my life that I did not buy on it’s release day.

This feels kind of weird (obviously) as 10 years is a long time – in fact, this is the longest commitment of my life at this point… yes, this can be kind of depressing if you look at it this way :D

I might give Legion a shot later on, as a few of my co-workers are playing and they say it’s quite a decent expansion (despite the heavy timesinks and grinds included). Nevertheless, I feel that I’m done for good this time.

WoWScrnShot_081216_135438.jpg

Partly I have decided this when I was goofing around with my hunter in the pre-exp patch. I already got used to my favourite class getting dumbed down by each new expansion, removing action bars one by one as skills and macros went obsolete by the years, but this time, it was something different. Continue reading

Going to see the Warcraft movie today!

Yeah, I know that the first few reviews bashed it to oblivion already, but oh well… it’s still THE Warcraft movie.

I have already chosen my allegiance.

wc

I know, even the pin says “In theaters June 2016” – well, the movie premiers tomorrow in Hungary. Suck it, USA! Still, I said today, right? Well, I was a big enough nerd to get a ticket for the pre-premier showing. I usually do not spend money for stuff like this, but now I felt this purchase necessary, kind of. It was not expensive, and I get a T-shirt and some discounts from Legion and Overwatch while I am at it.

I may even write a post when the movie’s over, even though the blog is officially dead (sadly). I will come back for Legion though (hahahaha)! By the way, the Horde pin is from the nice guys at Blizzard from last year’s Gamescom – I managed to swipe a few of these from them in exchange for some Warhammer pendrives we packed. The bargaining at the end of GC is always rewarding, you see :D

Darth Maul style Thunderfury

Welp, I am back on retail since almost a month, and I quite enjoy… gold farming. Yeah.

Also, WoW is 11 years old now…

On a related note, just sharing that if you equip the real Thunderfury with your Hunter (since you obviously must have it given that it is THE hunter weapon) and use the inflatable one that players receive in the 11th anniversary gift, you get this:

dual TF

How friggin’ epic is that? :D Very.

Back to Vanilla

Whew, a darn long time since my last post – you may as well think that I have abandoned my blog, and well, sadly enough, it is pretty close to the truth. Why? Well, this was a blog driven by my WoW addiction which toned down nowadays due to a load of factors, although it’s pretty usual stuff:

  • Work
  • School
  • The game is not as good as it used to be

The last one is the most painful, since I miss my character a lot. Damn I played it for more than a year total gametime, so you might imagine that I don’t want to simply leave it forgotten in kokgear for the rest of time… Hell, it had server rank 1 gear through 3 tiers :C

Well, as for Warlords, it was pretty great, but as you have probably guessed it by now, I do not play. The guild we made with our friends fell apart since the core ( =me&my friends) had an expectation that was not really met by anyone we invited to the guild. Yes, Hungarian WoW players are average at best (salute goes out to the exceptional bunch, you are the best).

After the guild was pretty much left for dead and the main core was scattered to the wind, I left. What helped my decision is that I am super busy nowadays with all the work at NeocoreGames – at least I enjoy it a lot ;)

topkek

But let’s cut to the chase: I am currently playing WoW on Nostalrius, a pretty damn good Vanilla blizzlike server. Yeah, I have my characters on Feenix, including my Rhok’Delar Hunter (:C), but the population on Nostalrius is twice as much as it is on Feenix, which means at least ~4K people online at all times.

I love Feenix a lot more, but the population is simply much better, so I rolled a hunter on this realm, and started the grind to level 60. Man, is it fucking depressing to level in 1.12… Anyways, I am lvl 43 at the moment, grinding to get my mount (sigh…).

I also got Broken Tooth recently, the cat that has 1.0 attack speed, so pretty much it makes him a caster’s bane since you can push back a cast bar infinite times in Vanilla. I made a post about obscure WoW pets a while back, be sure to check it out :D

You might think it is not a big deal to tame something on a private server, but well, this dude has a 8 hour spawn timer and I saw this when i got to the spawn point the first time:

brokentooth

Yep, a freaking army of hunters camping and having tame scripts running 0/24. A guy literally had a macro that spammed Tame Beast every 20 milliseconds… I was impressed – Vanilla hardcoreness needs Vanilla dedication! 

So the competition was super tough.

Needless to say, I tamed Broken Tooth the next time he spawned : D – I guess I still got it, taming all freaking ingame rare pets before must have made me a pr0.

So if you like the challenge, be sure to check out Nostalrius, and let’s play together!

Progress with the new guild

Well, the first raid is over at our guild, Paragnosia (very, very bad name if you ask me), and my fears thankfully did not manifest during the raid – at least not all of them.

See, the main deal was that the guild was founded by a small core of my friends who’ve been playing WoW the HC way since many years. However, these five or six guys are obviously not enough to fill a raid up, therefore we had to recruit, and you may know that raiding with a bunch of new guys can be really frustrating.

However, we decided to go normal for first, and it was going smooth for a while – we oneshotted the first boss, and the second one too, even though the Cleave mechanism was badly fucked up by the groups. This might be an indicator to the fact that Normal difficulty is very, very easy, but nevertheless, we went on to kill the third and fourth boss as well without much trouble.

brackenspore

On Brackenspore, I could even see some focus and working tactics going on, which was really nice to see after such a long hiatus. I also have to mention that I led the raid, which is kind of a mixed blessing since I was kind of good at it back then, but now I am clearly not. Top that off with a shitty laptop microphone and there you have the weirdest raid leader ever.

Hunter DPS was awesome, I was in the top 3 when I could normally DPS (e.g. wasn’t running around with the flamethrower like an idiot).

The real challenge awaits though with the last 3 bosses of normal and then moving on to Heroic – first 2 HC bosses will be cake though if we shape up a bit. Glorious loot awaits! :D